CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G81641

R. Kevin Williams
Rodriguez, O’Donnell, Fuerst, Gonzalez, & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive
Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of narrow fabrics. All are woven and 2½” wide. Style 5230 is described as “Red/Gold/Green Metallic Plaid Sheer Ribbon with Gold Wire Edge.” It is 70% acrylic, 15% polyester, and 15% metallic. Style 5231 is described “Red/Blue/Green Metallic Plaid Sheer Ribbon with Gold Wire Edge.” It is 55% polyester and 45% metallic.

Style 5256 is described as “Ivory Ribbon/Metallic Gold Holly Design w/Gold Wire Edge.” It is 65% metallic, 35% nylon. Style 5252 is described as “Gold Metallic Ribbon with Gold Wire Edge.” It is 75% metallic yarn and 25% nylon. Style 5265 is described as “Sterling Sheer Striped Ribbon w/ Sonic Holographic Wire Edge.” It is 55% metallic and 45% nylon.

The applicable subheading for styles 5230 and 5231 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807 . . . other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 5256, 5252, and 5265 will be 5806.39.1090, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807 . . . other woven fabrics: of other textile materials: other: other: of metallized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

Subheadings 5806.30.1090 and 5806.39.3020 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division